California Climate Action Corps meets Californians where they are and provides meaningful opportunities for all Californians to act.

Meet the 23-24 California Climate Action Fellows

Team Leaders

Apriori Diaz

(She/They)

Team Leader

Claudia Nunn

(She/Her)

Team Leader

Mariel Schmitt

(She/Her)

Team Leader

Rachel Ostrander

(She/Her)

Team Leader

Robert Cordova

(He/They)

Team Leader

Rose Brazil-Few

(She/Her)

Team Leader

Saira Ramirez 

(She/Her)

Team Leader

Stephen Harris 

(He/Him)

Team Leader

Valeria Ponce

(She/They)

Team Leader

Northern Region

Bella Kurtz

(She/Her)

Alpine Watershed Group

Kaitlyn Garber

(She/Her)

Alpine Watershed Group

Ava Joseph

(She/Her)

American Forests

Dorina Johnson

(They/Them)

American Forests

Jesus Bernal

(He/They)

American Forests

Madi Daniels

(She/Her)

American Forests

Sophie Godarzi

(She/Her)

American Forests

Edward Perez

(He/Him)

Butte County Fire Safe Council

Sarah Thais

(She/Her)

Butte County Fire Safe Council

Katie Hawley

(She/Her)

Butte Environmental Council, Inc.

Morgan Collings

(She/Her)

Butte Environmental Council, Inc.

Noah Herbst

(He/Him)

Butte Environmental Council, Inc.

Olivia Henderson

(She/Her)

Butte Environmental Council, Inc.

Chelsea Barron

(She/Her)

California Open Lands

Molly Willoughby

(She/Her)

California Open Lands

Wil Kingori

(He/Him)

California Open Lands

Elizabeth Mercado

(She/Her)

Center for Healthy Communities, CSU Chico

Dusty Lofink

(He/Him)

Center for Healthy Communities, CSU Chico

Peyton Teats

(He/Him)

Center for Healthy Communities, CSU Chico

Katie Sloan

(She/Her)

City of South Lake Tahoe

Lily Summerville

(She/Her)

City of South Lake Tahoe

Ben Chang

(He/Him)

CSU Chico

Cambria Brown 

(She/Her)

CSU Chico

Erik Lopez Naranjo

(He/Him)

CSU Chico

Fern Trujo

(He/Him)

CSU Chico

Lizeth Martinez

CSU Chico

Madeline Mikles

(She/Her)

CSU Chico

Ruth Mackey

(She/Her)

CSU Chico

Sam Steadmen

(He/Him)

CSU Chico

Bay Area Region

Adahn Stewart Moore

(He/Him)

City of Oakland

Arina Stadynk 

(She/They)

City of Oakland

Baylee Basila 

(They/Them)

City of Oakland

  Danny Cruz  

(They/Them)

City of Oakland

 Daryanna Lancet 

(They/Them)

City of Oakland

Dave Shukla

(He/They)

City of Oakland

Iz Tilley

(They/Them)

City of Oakland

July Tenenbaum 

(They/Them)

City of Oakland

Kathryn Jones

(She/Her)

City of Oakland

Leslie Tjandradjaja 

(She/Her)

City of Oakland

Lilia Pankers 

(They/Them)

City of Oakland

Nina Tafapolsky 

(She/Her)

City of Oakland

Omar Guzman

(He/Him)

City of Oakland

Paola Giron-Carson

(She/They)

City of Oakland

Ray Lewis

(They/Them)

City of Oakland

Samara Alcutt 

(She/They)

City of Oakland

Sarika Paralkar 

(She/Her)

City of Oakland

Sophia Chupein 

(She/Her)

City of Oakland

Sophie Thompson

(She/Her)

City of Oakland

Tessa Arens

(She/Her)

City of Oakland

Callie Shiang

(She/Her)

City and County of San Francisco

Teron McGrew

(She/Her)

City and County of San Francisco 

Alex Senauke

(He/They)

City of San Rafael

Edita Dornan

(She/Her)

City of San Rafael

Joe Boyden

(He/Him)

City of San Rafael

Dominic Agudelo

(He/Him)

City of San José, Climate Smart San José

Jasmine Jain

(She/Her)

City of San José, Climate Smart San José 

Harry Hubbell

(He/Him)

Fire Safe Sonoma

Rebecca Fisher

(She/Her)

Fire Safe Sonoma

Claire Wong

(She/Her)

Grassroots Ecology

Elisa Reclusado

(She/Her)

Grassroots Ecology

Maya Nagaraj

(She/They)

Grassroots Ecology

Serena Myjer

(She/Her)

Grassroots Ecology

Alejandro Lopez

John Muir Charter Schools

 Dolores Kolbengston

(She/Her) 

John Muir Charter Schools

Ariel Orr

(She/Her)

North Coast Resource Conservation and Development Council 

Charles Bottino

(He/Him)

North Coast Resource Conservation and Development Council 

Daisy Farella

(She/Her)

North Coast Resource Conservation and Development Council 

Erika Bruce

(She/Her)

Our City Forest

Sai Caver

(She/Her)

Our City Forest

Tim Noel

(He/Him)

Our City Forest

Anabelle Hurley 

(She/Her)

REAP Climate Center

Brian Cristi

(He/Him)

REAP Climate Center

David Diaz 

(He/Him)

REAP Climate Center



Julien Luebbers

(He/Him)

REAP Climate Center

Lily Garcia-Daly

(She/Her)

REAP Climate Center



Lydia Chueng (She/Her)

REAP Climate Center

Matt May

(He/Him)

REAP Climate Center

Miriam Sharkey (She/They)

REAP Climate Center

Patrick Cavanaugh

(He/Him)

REAP Climate Center

Rebecca Kulp

(She/Her)

REAP Climate Center

Saleem Mokatrin

(He/Him)

REAP Climate Center

Shannon Wahwasuck-Jessepe 

(She/Her)

REAP Climate Center

Sophia Strena

(She/They)

REAP Climate Center

Andrea Solis

(She/Her)

Saint Mary's College 

Erin Dalton

(She/They)

Saint Mary's College

Molly Clemons

(She/Her)

Saint Mary's College

Vera Hammond

(She/Her)

Saint Mary's College

Miller

(She/They)

San Jose Conservation Corps

Pedro Lopez

(He/Him)

San Jose Conservation Corps

Steph Austin

(She/They)

San Jose Conservation Corps 

Tamalyn Nguyen

(She/Her)

San Jose Conservation Corps

Tuan Le

(He/Him)

San Jose Conservation Corps

Aaron McLin

(He/Him)

Sustainable Marin School

Ashley Clark

(She/Her)

Sustainable Marin School

Grace Dwyer

(She/Her)

Sustainable Marin School

Katy Macek

(She/Her)

Sustainable Marin School

Lindsey Ahlen

(She/Her)

Sustainable Marin School

Susan Senning

Sustainable Marin School

Camryn Crowley 

(She/Her)

Watsonville Wetlands Watch 

 Rozene Enloe 

(They/Them)

Watsonville Wetlands Watch 

Aikisha Reeves

(She/Her)

White Pony Express

Anne Nino

(She/Her)

White Pony Express

Mae Conedy 

White Pony Express

Gladys Valdez 

Central Region

Anjelka Stipanovich 

(They/Them

CalRecycle

Bilal Muhammad 

(He/Him

CalRecycle

Emily May

(She/Her

CalRecycle

Jordan Griffin

(She/Her

CalRecycle

Kalysta Barrios 

(They/Them

CalRecycle

 Karina Cruz 

(She/Her

CalRecycle

Michelle Chavez

(She/Her

CalRecycle

Sasha Lower

(She/Her

CalRecycle

Chiena Ty

(She/Her) 

California Natural Resources Agency

 Darius Canuela 

(He/Him

California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection 

 Mia Antonelli 

(She/Her

California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection 

Stephanie Bravo

(She/They

Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians 

 Bailey Cain 

(She/Her

City of Modesto 

Clarissa Frias 

(She/Her

City of Modesto 

 Colton Beard 

(He/Him

City of Modesto 

Sean Staley 

(He/Him

City of Modesto 

Shaianne Tigner 

(She/Her

City of Modesto 

Shawnesty Brown 

(She/Her

City of Modesto 

Alex Ramirez 

(He/Him

CSU Fresno

Conor Righetti 

(He/Him

CSU Fresno

 Hillary Rodriguez 

(She/Her

CSU Fresno

 Nathaniel Findley 

(He/Him

CSU Fresno

 Randall Chevalier 

(He/Him

CSU Fresno

Trin Williams 

(She/They) 

CSU Fresno

 Will Stringham 

(He/Him

CSU Fresno

 Bari Ennals 

(He/Him

Edible Schoolyard Project

Glenabel Torreno 

(She/Her

Edible Schoolyard Project

 Jax Seidel 

(They/Them

Edible Schoolyard Project

 Maegan Cox 

(She/Her

Edible Schoolyard Project

Christian Figueroa

(He/Him

El Dorado Park Community Development Corporation 

 Jacob Bouchard 

(He/Him

El Dorado Park Community Development Corporation 

Kathleen Xiong

(She/Her

El Dorado Park Community Development Corporation 

 Kevin Baltazar 

El Dorado Park Community Development Corporation 

 Marcello Alvarado 

(He/Him

El Dorado Park Community Development Corporation 

 Erandy Camilo 

(She/Her

Fresno Metro Ministry 

 Jose Gallegos 

(He/Him

Fresno Metro Ministry 

 Leierin Carney 

Fresno Metro Ministry 

Quinton Davis

(He/Him

Fresno Metro Ministry 

Evelyn Banuelos 

(She/Her

John Muir Charter Schools 

Maya Meislahn 

(She/Her

John Muir Charter Schools 

Katherine Dooley 

(She/Her

Stockton Service Corps 

Pharadja Andrews 

(She/Her

Stockton Service Corps 

Inland (Greater LA) Region

Andrea Villegas

Amigos de los Rios

Andrew Becker

Amigos de los Rios

Camille Gibney

(She/Her

Amigos de los Rios

Carrie Grace

(She/They

Amigos de los Rios

Lisa Zhou

(She/Her

Amigos de los Rios

Sara Gonclaves de Mendonca Uchoa 

(She/Her

Amigos de los Rios

Shana De Silva

(She/Her

Amigos de los Rios

Emiliee Estrada 

(She/Her

City of Long Beach

Kei Ferrer 

(She/They/Siya)

 City of Long Beach

 Nann Nuon 

(She/Her

City of Long Beach

 Sami Duzy 

(She/Her

City of Long Beach

Tatiana Roque

(She/Her

City of Long Beach

Hannah Safer-Brickman 

(She/Her

CSU Northridge

Jesse Woltal 

(He/Him

CSU Northridge

Kai Keale

(He/Him

CSU Northridge

Lorely Guzman 

(They/Them

CSU Northridge

Marcos Ponce

(He/Him

CSU Northridge

Shavarsh Gevorgyan 

(He/Him

CSU Northridge

Sophia Perida

(She/Her

CSU Northridge

Valeria Ramirez

(She/Her

CSU Northridge

Geena Vescial 

(She/Her

FIND Food Bank

 Yselia Cortez 

(She/Her

FIND Food Bank

 Zafiro Vidal 

(She/Her

FIND Food Bank

Emily Cline

(She/They

Food Exploration and Discovery

Chloe Cabon

(She/Her

Food Exploration and Discovery

Ivonne Reveles 

(She/Her

Food Exploration and Discovery

Jackie Barrett

(She/Her

Food Exploration and Discovery

Jennifer Ming

(She/Her

Food Exploration and Discovery

Kelly Launchbaugh

(She/They

Food Exploration and Discovery

Ky Grunberg

(She/Her

Food Exploration and Discovery

Alissa Millar

(She/Her

Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Jose Romo

(He/Him

Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Elizabeth Aguilar

(She/Her

John Muir Charter Schools

Jaime Garcia

(He/Him

John Muir Charter Schools

Krystal Elena

(She/Her

John Muir Charter Schools

Laura Aguayo

(She/Her

Long Beach Utilites

Ronnie Maglonzo

(She/Her

Long Beach Utilities

Angel Canales

(He/Him

UC Riverside, Office of Sustainability

Ashley Jackson

(She/Her

UC Riverside, Office of Sustainability

Diego Mora

(He/Him

UC Riverside, Office of Sustainability

Kenna Davis

(She/They

UC Riverside, Office of Sustainability

Megan Woodall

(She/Her

UC Riverside, Office of Sustainability

Ricky Moreno

(He/Him

UC Riverside, Office of Sustainability

Sydney Mun

(She/Her

UC Riverside, Office of Sustainability

Angel Chavez

(He/Him

University of Redlands

Anthony Moreno

(He/Him

University of Redlands

Michelle Suarez 

(She/Her

University of Redlands

Rosario Cardenas

(She/Her

University of Redlands

Brianna Marquez

(She/Her

Upland Unified School District

Ham Suarez

(She/They

Upland Unified School District

Izra Richmond

(They/Them

Upland Unified School District

Katie Houston

(She/Her

Upland Unified School District

Ashley Chi

(She/Her

weCompost2

Burcin Celik Atas 

(She/Her

weCompost2

Joseph Gombos

(He/Him

weCompost2

Kacey Donner

(She/Her

weCompost2

Los Angeles Region

Andrea Prado

(She/Her

Breathe Southern California

Nico Gist

(He/Him

Breathe Southern California

Martha Ramos 

(She/Her

Breathe Southern California

Melissa Munguia 

(She/Her

Breathe Southern California

Blanca Alvarez

(She/Her

California Creative Learning Academy 

Emily Spokes

(She/Her

California Creative Learning Academy 

Gurnoor Singh

(He/Him

California Creative Learning Academy 

Lupita Cabanillas 

(She/They

California Creative Learning Academy 

 Ysabela Mangalili 

(She/Her

California Creative Learning Academy 

Elsie Edmond

(She/Her

City of Los Angeles - LA Sanitation and Environment

Jose Vivar

(He/Him

City of Los Angeles - LA Sanitation and Environment

Payton Alaama

(He/Him

City of Los Angeles - LA Sanitation and Environment

Emilee LeVeque

(She/Her

City of Los Angeles - LA Sanitation and Environment

Joanna Vasquez

(She/Her

City of Los Angeles - LA Sanitation and Environment 

Urmi Ray

(She/Her

City of Los Angeles - LA Sanitation and Environment

Ana Garcia

(She/Her

City Plants

Kristen Patino

(She/They

City Plants

Monica Delgado

(She/Her

City Plants

Bee Barba-Padilla

(She/They

City of Santa Monica

Isabel Filson

(She/Her

City of Santa Monica

Crystal Snow

(She/Her

CultivaLA

Halle Sunabe

CultivaLA

Ifeyani Williams

(She/Her

CultivaLA

Joie Mitchell

(They/Them

CultivaLA

Maria Heng

(She/Her

CultivaLA

Shay'La Price

(She/Her

CultivaLA

Terumi Garcia-Sandoval

(She/Her

CultivaLA

Grace Adams

(She/Her

Environmental Charter Schools

Katia Ruan

(She/Her

Environmental Charter Schools

Michaela Grant

(She/Her

Environmental Charter Schools

 Roth Nuon 

(She/Her

Environmental Charter Schools

Amy Martinez

(She/They

FoodCycle

Summer Tran

(She/Her

FoodCycle

Zitlally Rico

(She/Her

FoodCycle

Alicia Hernandez-Miyares Garza 

(She/Her

Garden School Foundation

Chris Racle 

(He/Him

Garden School Foundation

Dan Foster 

(He/Him

Garden School Foundation

Joshua Barragan 

(He/Him

Garden School Foundation

Lusí Hernandez

(She/He/They

Garden School Foundation

Miro Duran 

(He/Him

Garden School Foundation

Nurjannah Wiryadimejo 

(She/Her

Garden School Foundation

Veronica Martinez

(She/Her

Garden School Foundation

Connor Hoemann 

(He/Him

Heart of Compassion Distribution

 Jackie Strickling 

(She/Her

Heart of Compassion Distribution

Nela Sunga 

(She/Her

Heart of Compassion Distribution

 Paulette Shubin 

(She/Her

Heart of Compassion Distribution

 Sean Strickling 

(He/Him

Heart of Compassion Distribution

Ariel King

(She/Her

Hollywood Food Coalition

Martin Mandel

(He/Him

Hollywood Food Coalition

Matt Pearson

(He/Him

Hollywood Food Coalition

Pauline Bautista

(She/Her

Hollywood Food Coalition

Michael Garcia

(He/Him

Housing Authority of the City of Los Angeles - Watts Rising

Adia Thomas

LA28

Emely Hernandez-Vega 

(She/Her

L.A. City Council District 1 

Cynthia Dickson

(She/Her

L.A. City Council District 1 

Mitra Saboury 

(She/Her

L.A. City Council District 1 

Sabrina Fielden

(She/They

L.A. City Council District 1 

Ana Cobariubas-Quintanilla

(She/Her

LA Compost

 Ashleigh Dawson 

(She/Her

LA Compost

Jeshua Coronado 

(She/Her

LA Compost

Anne Gaw

(She/Her

Malibu Foundation

Joe Paredes 

(He/Him

Malibu Foundation

Justin Tang

(He/Him

Malibu Foundation

Lexi Davin

(She/Her

Malibu Foundation

Mallory Finley

(She/Her

Malibu Foundation

 Anadet Sicairos 

(She/Her

North East Trees

Brenda Robles 

(She/Her

North East Trees

Nathaniel Constan 

(He/Him

North East Trees

 Yadira Macias 

(She/Her

North East Trees

San Diego Region

Alexis Heredia

(She/Her

City of San Diego Environmental Services Department 

Natalie Penney

(She/Her

City of San Diego Environmental Services Department 

Neha Bharti

(She/Her

City of San Diego Environmental Services Department 

Jesse Oda

(She/Her

County of San Diego, Department of Public Works, Solid Waste Planning & Recycling Section

Julia Gallaway

(She/Her

County of San Diego, Department of Public Works, Solid Waste Planning & Recycling Section

Adrian D'Mirez

(He/Him

Mundo Gardens

Nneka Bandele

(She/Her

Mundo Gardens

Katharine Johnson

(She/Her

Outdoor Outreach

Pristina Arenas

(pro/nouns) 

Outdoor Outreach

Tiffany Curry

(She/Her

Outdoor Outreach

Allison Santos

(She/Her

Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians 

Eric Huemann

(He/Him

Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians 

Gerard Corrigan

(He/Him

San Diego Audubon

Ali Anderson

(She/They) 

Prophet World Beat Production

Dahlia Suiter

(She/Her

Prophet World Beat Production

Dale Eblacas 

(He/Him

Prophet World Beat Production

Sammy Duke

(He/Him

Prophet World Beat Production

Emily Andersen

(She/Her

San Diego Audubon

Liam Hazelton

(He/Him

San Diego Audubon

Natalie Lepska

(She/Her

Tree San Diego

Taylor Vivona

(He/Him

Tree San Diego

Veronica Ferman

(She/Her

Tree San Diego